Topic Results for "eConsults"

Pulmonology – COPD eConsult

See the specialist response to a Pulmonology – COPD eConsult. 84-year-old female, full code. COPD, morbid obesity, chronic hypoxic respiratory failure on 2L NC, Heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF) w/Mitral regurgitation and tricuspid regurgitation (MR/TR) and Ejection fraction (EF) 42%.

Pulmonology eConsult – COPD with Congestive Heart Failure

See the specialist response to a Pulmonology eConsult – COPD with Congestive Heart Failure. 79-year-old female with COPD, CHF, pulmonary hypertension, Peripheral Vascular Disease (PVD), lymphedema, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Stage 4 Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD4), hyperlipidemia, and gout.

Endocrinology eConsult – Graves Disease

See the specialist response to a Endocrinology eConsult – Graves Disease. This is a 67-year-old female is being treated with Tapazole. Labs: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH): 1.37; Thyroxine (T4) total: 5.7; Triiodothyronine Receptors (T3R): 33; Free T4 (FT4) Index: 1.9

Cardiology eConsult – Chronic Systolic Heart Failure

See the specialist response to a Cardiology eConsult – CHF with Afib. This is a 67-year-old female with morbid obesity, seizure, chronic systolic heart failure, and chronic stage II kidney disease. Recently, in the hospital with urosepsis, pneumonia, and acute, chronic heart failure with brain natriuretic peptide (pro-BNP) of 26,800. Elevated troponins due to type II myocardial infarction.

Cardiology eConsult – CHF with COPD

See the specialist response to a Cardiology eConsult – CHF with COPD. This is a very ill 68-year-old gentleman with COPD, hypertension, chronic systolic heart failure ejection fraction of 15%, morbid obesity, stage II chronic kidney disease, and diabetes mellitus.

Cardiology eConsult – CHF with Afib

See the specialist response to a Cardiology eConsult – CHF with Afib. This is a 67-year-old female with morbid obesity, seizure, chronic systolic heart failure, and chronic stage II kidney disease. Recently, in the hospital with urosepsis, pneumonia, and acute, chronic heart failure with brain natriuretic peptide (pro-BNP) of 26,800. Elevated troponins due to type II myocardial infarction.

Treatments for Diabetic Kidney Disease

Dr. Ankit Patel, MD, PhD, Nephrologist & eConsult Specialist discusses the treatments for Diabetic Kidney Disease in primary care. Diabetic kidney disease really refers to any kidney disease that occurs in the presence of diabetes. Now, what that means is it’s not always the diabetes in itself that is causing the kidney disease. There could be other reasons, and it’s not always diabetes that’s causing proteinuria. S

When is the right time to request a Nephrology eConsult?

The question does come, “Well, when is the right time?”, And I would say that I would ask yourself when you’re considering whether it should be appropriate to have a nephrology referral either through an eConsult or in person. Does the patient have any comorbidities or unusual features that make you concerned that this is something that’s potentially rapidly progressive, certainly that would require an urgent in-person chronic kidney disease?

Quality Catalyst: eConsult Containment Rates

eConsult containment means that the provider is equipped with the right recommendations to manage the patient’s care without referring the patient out. You’ll see that, of course, this varies according to specialty. So something like endocrinology is gonna have a high containment rate, and in our case, we see a 96% referral avoidance rate or containment rate. And that’s because most of these cases don’t need an in-person evaluation.